Giesecke Building - Hermann, MO
E. 1st St., & Market Sty., two main shopping and business areas of town..

County of house: Gasconade County
Location of house: E. 1st St, middle of block, Hermann
Architectural Style: Victorian - Queen Anne

"218 East 1st Street, Giesecke Building, 1892, Contributing (survey #28)
A Late Victorian building, this two-story two-part commercial block is brick. The second floor is divided into two bays by paneled pilasters. The western bay contains a large oriel window with pyramidal roof, metal cornice, pressed metal siding and panels below the 1/1 windows. The second bay has a basket arch widow opening with stone or terra cotta keystone and corner blocks. Within the opening is a door and side windows with stained glass transoms. The door accesses a balcony with cured railing. The first floor storefront was updated in the 1930s with a black Carrarra glass surround and aluminum framed display windows and recessed entrance. To the west is a secondary entrance for the second floor with early or original cast iron pilasters, boarded over transom and sidelights." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Built late in the year 1892 by Henry Giesecke a local butcher whose shop and residence were just down the street from this building site. Giesecke built the building as a speculation mortgaging all he owned to build it. For many years the commercial building was a jewelerv shop.

"General description: two-story brick commercial building.

"Setting: the building is joined to its neighbors to both sides and flush to the sidewalk with them." ~ DNR Historic Survey  PDF page 77

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Unknown