Arco visigótico de Panxón - Nigrán, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
Visigothic arc in Panxón
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The Visigothic Arch of Panxón is a pre - Romanesque horseshoe arch , which was part of an old temple built between the 6th and 7th centuries. It is located in the municipality of Nigrán , in the parish of Panxón , province of Pontevedra , Galicia ( Spain ). Later, on the same site, another temple was built, the old parish church of San Juan de Panxón. The arch of the original temple was used as an entrance to the presbyteryof the new church. For decades this arch went unnoticed, until it was discovered in 1926. When in 1932, the Parish Church of San Juan de Panxón, moved higher, with the construction of the Votive Temple of the Sea , the arch of the original Germanic temple, was left in place. The arch served as inspiration to the architect Antonio Palacios , to design the Votive Temple of the Sea . Inside the ruins of the old temple the lid of a Visigothic sarcophagus is also preserved."

Font: (visit link)
Romanesque or Pre-Romanesque: Preromanesque