Battle of Stony Creek Depot - Stony Creek VA
Location: Virginia, United States

TEXT from State Historical Marker Number UM-18 attached.
History At Stony Creek- In 1864, supplies for Lee's army were carted from the Weldon Railroad here to Petersburg. Here the Union Cavalryman, Wilson, returning from his raid in Burkeville, fought an action with Lee's cavalry, June 28-29, 1864. The place was raided by the Union Cavalryman, Gregg, on December 1, 1864.

TEXT in part from WIKIPEDIA: The Battle of Sappony Church, also known as the Battle of Stony Creek Depot, was an engagement of the American Civil War, between the Confederate States of America and the Union, which took place on June 28, 1864, during the Wilson-Kautz Raid of the Richmond–Petersburg Campaign. BATTLE: On June 28, the Union cavalry crossed the Nottoway River and reached the Stony Creek Depot on the Weldon Railroad. Here, they were attacked by Confederate Maj. Gen. Wade Hampton and his cavalry division. During the resulting battle, Lee arrived on the field with his own forces and attacked the Union raiders. By nightfall, Kautz and Wilson ordered their forces to fall back in an attempt to reach Reams Railway Station to the north. During the retreat, a large number of slaves who had been accompanying the Union forces were left behind.
Name of Battle:
Battle of Stony Creek Depot