Old Depot Museum - Vicksburg, Mississippi
15S E 699240 N 3581482
This two-story, red brick Georgian Revival building is located at 1010 Levee Street in Vicksburg, Mississippi.
Location: Mississippi, United States

My Commentary:
The former Yazoo and Mississippi Valley Depot has been refurbished and is now the home to the The Old Depot Museum. The building is at the north end of downtown along the Yazoo River Diversionary Canal - quite picturesque. The museum doesn't have much in the way of signage - just a temporary banner hanging on the railing that states: Old Depot Museum Mon. - Sat. (arrow pointing to the bottom of the ramp)

ABOUT
Beyond the doors of the Old Vicksburg Depot lies a plethora of historical exhibits designed to educate and entertain. From the immersive diorama of the Siege of Vicksburg to original paintings depicting the trials of the war, this museum’s many features are sure to please both Civil War enthusiasts and casual visitors.

DETAILS
WHAT'S INSIDE THE OLD DEPOT MUSEUM?
The Old Depot’s exhibits examine earlier modes of transportation, the Siege of Vicksburg and many other elements of the city’s history. Inside the museum, you’ll find the following and much more:
• Railroad memorabilia
• A collection of model Civil War gunboats carrying Mississippi names
• 40 original war-themed paintings by Herb Mott
• Video footage of trails used by soldiers and citizens during the Siege of Vicksburg
• A detailed diorama of the Siege of Vicksburg
• Model railroad layouts
• Models of architecture styles employed throughout Vicksburg’s past

- Visit Vicksburg.com

The Yazoo and Mississippi Valley Depot is located in downtown Vicksburg overlooking the Yazoo River Diversion Canal, a tributary of the Mississippi River. The exterior brick walls of the two-and-a-half-story Georgian Revival structure are laid in Flemish bond with glazed headers repeated on every fourth course. The steep-pitch gambrel roof, with gable dormers along the east (facade) and west elevation, is accentuated by a prominent frame belltower composed of a two-stage cupola surmounted by a dome on an octagonal base. On the facade, a central free-standing portico and balustrade is carried by modified Tuscan columns. The five-bay portico separates two projecting and pedimented single-bay pavilions with a stylized modillioned cornice and semi-circular window in the tympanum of each. Double-hung sash on the two main floors have multiple lights in the upper sash and a single pane in the lower sash, with radiating stone voussoirs and keystone above each. The inset central section of the facade is articulated on the first floor by round-arched windows with keystones and archivolt trim. The three-bay north and south (side) walls are carried up as a parapet between the two end chimneys, and topped by a geometrically patterned jigsawn balustrade. A one-story circular frame portico on the south elevation is supported by Tuscan columns. The frieze of the portico entablature is enriched with triglyphs and guttae. The west (rear) elevation faces the railroad track and a shed-roof passenger waiting platform extends the full length of the building. The shed is supported by cast iron Tuscan columns.

- National Register Application

Theme: