St Peter's church, Hook Norton, Oxfordshire
Anglican church of St Peter, High Street, Hook Norton.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

"There are at least 5 Sunday services each month, including an All Age Worship on the first Sunday of every month. There is a Holy Communion service every Wednesday at 10am.

The church hosts the 'Font Cafe', manned by volunteers, every Tuesday and Saturday morning.

The church maintains links with Hook Norton Primary School, with representation on the board of governors. A weekly after school club is available to pupils - JAM (Jesus And Me).

The mission statement of St Peter's: In the power of the Holy Spirit, to bring people of all ages into a living relationship with Jesus. By the Word of God through prayer, worship and fellowship to nurture faith and encourage all to use their God-given gifts to enrich the life of God’s family in this place."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"St. Peter's church was first registered in the Anglo-Saxon Chronicle of 922 AD. The current building includes a Chancel dating back to the 12th Century, and an 11th Century font, which draws visitors from far and wide. There have been considerable additions to the building, many dating back to the 15th and 16th Centuries, including an impressive tower, which houses the bells that are still rung weekly (bell-ringing practice is on Thursday evenings). St. Peter's also houses the village's original fire engine, known as 'The Sentinel', which was last used in 1896. "

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No