Camp Halleck - Rogers, AR
15S E 394019 N 4019506
This Arkansas Historical Marker describes action at this location in the Spring of 1862 during the American Civil War - in Rogers, Arkansas
Location: Arkansas, United States

This Arkansas Historical Marker describes action at this location in the Spring of 1862 during the American Civil War. The marker is near a large parking lot at the CORE architecture firm. The full text of the marker is

CAMP HALLECK AT OSAGE SPRINGS

Shortly after the Union Army of the Southwest entered Arkansas in February 1862, three divisions moved to Osage Springs in a bid to trap Confederate troops in their winter quarters. The trap failed, but the soldiers established Camp Halleck, strecthing five miles, and monitored Confederate activity. Increasing skirmishing led Union Gen. Samuel Curtis to request reinforcements, which was declined. On March 1, 1862, in response to Confederate movements, Curtis moved the men from Camp Halleck to build fortifications on high ground at Pea Ridge.

Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission
City of Rogers
Rogers Historical Museum
The Questers, Happy Rackensackers No. 906
Paul and Sandy Dolle, John Burroughs, Stacey Tarr
Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council
No. 59 - 2013
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/2013

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission (and others)

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):