Railroad bridge over Aurajoki- Turku, Finland
Ratasilta yli Aurajoen Turun Raunistulassa. Railway bridge over the Aura River in Turku Raunistula.
Location: Finland

[EN] The Aurajoki railway bridge is a coastal railway bridge that crosses the Aurajoki River in Turku's Raunistula. The bridge also has a light traffic lane.
The original railway bridge was opened in 1899. It was a parabolic truss bridge with a truss below the track. The three middle spans of the bridge were 34 meters long and had three 12-meter-long spans on each side. It was rebuilt in 1955. The truss girders were replaced with plate beams, which at that time were the longest in Finland.
The supporters of the bridge were replaced by A. Ahlstöm Oy's Varkaus Machine Factory. The total length of the nine-hole bridge is 180 meters and the longest tendon is 34 meters, which is the longest non-continuous plate beam opening in the Finnish rail network. The opening is also the third longest steel girder bridge opening of the Finnish railways, the longer are the 42-meter opening of the Saimaa canal railway bridge in Lappeenranta and the 45-meter opening of the Syrjäsalmi railway bridge on the Karelian track in Kitee. The Syrjäsalmi bridge dates from 1966 and the Saimaa canal railway bridge from 1967.
The railway bridge has a light traffic lane that has been closed to pedestrians and cyclists since 2004. The popular movement rose in favor of it, and the bridge was reopened to light traffic widened in 2009. Since 2018, cycling has been banned on the bridge’s light traffic lane.

[FIN] Aurajoen ratasilta on rantaradan silta, joka ylittää Aurajoen Turun Raunistulassa. Sillalla on myös kevyen liikenteen väylä.

Alkuperäinen rautatiesilta avattiin käyttöön vuonna 1899. Se oli paraabeliristikkosilta, jossa ristikko oli raiteen alapuolella. Sillan kolme keskimmäistä jänneväliä olivat pituudeltaan 34 metriä ja niiden kummallakin puolella oli kolme 12 metriä pitkää jännettä. Se rakennettiin uudelleen vuonna 1955. Ristikkokannattajat korvattiin levypalkeilla, jotka olivat tuolloin Suomen pisimmät.

Sillan kannattajien vaihdon teki A. Ahlstöm Oy:n Varkauden konepaja. Yhdeksänaukkoisen sillan kokonaispituus on 180 metriä ja pisin jänne on 34 metriä, joka on Suomen rataverkon pisin ei-jatkuvan levypalkin aukko. Aukko on myös Suomen rautateiden kolmanneksi pisin teräksinen levypalkkisillan aukko, sitä pidempiä ovat Saimaan kanavan ratasillan 42 metrin aukko Lappeenrannassa ja Syrjäsalmen ratasillan 45-metrinen aukko Karjalan radalla Kiteellä. Syrjäsalmen silta on vuodelta 1966 ja Saimaan kanavan ratasilta vuodelta 1967.

Rautatiesillalla on kevylle liikenteelle tarkoitettu väylä, joka oli vuodesta 2004 suljettuna jalankulkijoilta ja pyöräilijöiltä. Sen puolesta nousi kansanliike, ja silta avattiin jälleen kevyelle liikenteelle levennettynä vuonna 2009. Vuodesta 2018 lähtien sillan kevyen liikenteen väylällä on ollut pyöräily kielletty.

[source: wikipedia]
Bridge Type: Girder