Tete de Napoleon prefecture - Niort, France
30T E 695087 N 5133254
Napoleon's head in plaster is at the top of the prefecture stairs. la tete de Napoleon en platre est dans le haut de l escalier de la prefecture.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En source prefecture 79:
The Ministry of the Interior is the oldest civil administration. From the Revolution to the present day, that is to say for two centuries, the ministry in charge of "internal affairs" of the kingdom, then of the Republic, has constantly evolved its structures to adapt to the demands of the evolution of French society. For two centuries, the prefectural administration, the real backbone of the State, has played its role of maintaining national unity and social cohesion; it ensures, through successive governments and regimes, and from centralism to decentralization, the continuity of the State at all points of the territory.

It is the law of 28 pluviôse year VIII (February 17, 1800), which, to put an end to the centrifugal movements of the revolutionary period, and to affirm the preeminence of the State, instituted in each department a "prefect" representing of the central power, "Bonaparte) appoints prefects, sub-prefects, members of the councils, as well as the mayors of towns with more than 5,000 inhabitants; the prefects appoint the mayors of municipalities with less than 5,000 inhabitants as well as the municipal councilors of all the municipalities, large and small. At the end of February 1800 Lucien Bonaparte, brother of Napoleon and Minister of the Interior, and Beugnot, secretary general of the ministry, made their selection from among spontaneous or aroused candidatures. The First Consul l ' The first prefects were appointed on March 2. None of them had any ties by birth or residence with their assigned department, and they could be moved at any time so that no local collusion was created. The 15, Napoleon receives them: "Make France date her happiness from the establishment of the prefects."

The prefects move into the hotels of the intendants of the Ancien Régime, in ecclesiastical buildings or private mansions. They owe it to themselves to enhance their authority through pomp (receptions, parties, pageantry).

Fr source prefecture 79 :
Le ministère de l’Intérieur est l’administration civile la plus ancienne. De la Révolution à nos jours, soit depuis deux siècles, le ministère chargé des « affaires intérieures » du royaume, puis de la République a constamment fait évoluer ses structures pour s’adapter aux exigences de l’évolution de la société française. Depuis deux siècles, l'administration préfectorale, véritable colonne vertébrale de l' Etat, joue son rôle de maintien de l'unité nationale et de la cohésion sociale ; elle assure, à travers les gouvernements et régimes successifs, et du centralisme à la décentralisation, la continuité de l' Etat sur tous les points du territoire.

C'est la loi du 28 pluviôse an VIII (17 février 1800), qui, pour en finir avec les mouvements centrifuges de la période révolutionnaire, et pour affirmer la prééminence de l' Etat, a institué dans chaque département un "préfet" représentant du pouvoir central, " Bonaparte) nomme préfets, sous-préfets, membres des conseils, ainsi que les maires des villes de plus de 5 000 habitants ; les préfets nomment les maires des communes de moins de 5000 habitants de même que les conseillers municipaux de toutes les communes, petites et grandes. A la fin de février 1800 Lucien Bonaparte, frère de Napoléon et ministre de l'Intérieur, et Beugnot, secrétaire général du ministère, opèrent leur sélection parmi les candidatures spontanées ou suscitées. Le Premier consul l'avalise. Les premiers préfets sont nommés le 2 mars. Aucun d'eux n'a d'attache de naissance ou de résidence avec son département d'affectation ; ils peuvent être déplacés à tout moment, afin que ne se crée aucune connivence locale. Le 15, Napoléon les reçoit : "Faites que la France date son bonheur de l'établissement des préfets."

Les préfets emménagent dans les hôtels des intendants de l'Ancien régime, dans des bâtiments ecclésiastiques ou des hôtels particuliers. Ils se doivent de rehausser leur autorité par le faste (réceptions, fêtes, apparat).

How identified / Comment identifie: Guided Tour / Tour Guidé

Name of book, tour, or museum - Preciser le nom si livre, tour, ou musee: visite lors des journées du patrimoine

Visiting Days or Hours / Heures d'ouverture:
journée du patrimoine.