Mount Sinai Rosenwald School - near Prattville, AL
16S E 542667 N 3601520
First public school for African-American students in Autauga County. One of the many Rosenwald schools that was partially paid for the CEO of Sears Roebuck in 1919.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

In 1919, Anthony Townsend donated 5 acres of land for this school. In 1913, Julius Rosenwald, CEO of Sears & Roebuck, and Booker T. Washington established the Rosenwald School program to improve the quality of public education for African American children. The program built 389 schools in Alabama. Mount Sinai closed in 1967 after School integration and the Mount Sinai Community Association bought the building. Mount Sinai is the last known standing Rosenwald School in Autauga County.
Marker Name: Mount Sinai Rosenwald School - Autauga County

Marker Type: Rural Roadside