Hall Street Baptist Church - Montgomery, AL
16S E 566644 N 3581672
Marker is at the intersection of Hall Street and Lake Street and describes the formation of the church and its role in the Civil Rights struggles of Montgomery.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

In 1903, forty community members organized Hall Street Baptist Church. Rev. James Brannon served as the first pastor. The church played an integral role in Centennial Hill's history and culture and shone as a beacon for those fighting for Civil Rights. Rev. Ralph Abernathy served as acting pastor from September 1949 to March 1950. Civil Rights activist Johnnie R. Carr and her son Arlam Carr Jr. were lifelong church members. From her home, Mrs. Carr stood as the watch man over the church and grounds. She also provided church keys for members, groups, and choirs who needed access. Many pastors and church members often participated in Civil Rights activities, such as Emancipation Celebrations, the 1955 Montgomery Bus Boycott, and voter registration drives. Church member Poccolia Walker Wilson was the church's designated driver during the Montgomery Bus Boycott. Dr. Felix James, Sr. holds the distinction of the longest serving pastor, from 1957 to 1995. Nineteen pastors have ministered faithfully to Hall Street Baptist Church over its long and illustrious history. The church continues to be a shining light to the Centennial Hill community and the city of Montgomery.

Listed in the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage August 29, 2017
Marker Name: Hall Street Baptist Church - Montgomery County