Münchenbuchsee, BE, Switzerland
The railway station of Münchenbuchsee.
Location: Bern, Switzerland

EN: The station of Münchenbuchsee consists of a main building with a brick first floor and an upper floor made of wood with carved gables. A one-story wooden freight building is attached to it. These two buildings probably date from the time the line was opened around 1864. Some additional outbuildings, such as shelters and waiting rooms, date from the late 20th century.

The station is located on the line between Bern and Biel. This section was opened around 1864 by the Bern State Railways. After several mergers and name changes, this company was merged in 1902 to the SBB, which still owns this line today. However, the SBB only operates the long-distance traffic, the suburban commuter trains are operated by the BLS as line S3, these are the trains that actually stop at Münchenbuchsee. The trains run every half hour and are supplemented by additional trains of the line S31 during peak traffic hours.

DE: Der Bahnhof von Münchenbuchsee besteht aus einem Hauptgebäude mit gemauerten Erdgeschoss und einem Obergeschoss aus Holz mit geschnitzten Giebeln. Daran ist ein einstöckiges Frachgebäude aus Holz angebaut. Diese beiden Gebäude stammen vermutlich aus der Zeit der Eröffnung der Linie um 1867. Einige zusätzliche Nebengebäude, wie Untersstände und Wartehäuschen stammen aus dem späten 20. Jahrhundert.

Der Bahnhof befindet sich an der Linie zwischen Bern und Biel. Dieses Teilstück wurde um 1864 von den Bernischen Staatsbahnen eröffnet. Nach mehreren Fusionen und Namensänderungen ging diese Gesellschaft 1902 in der SBB auf, die noch heute diese Strecke besitzt. Die SBB betreibt aber nur den Fernverkehr selbst, die S-Bahnen werden von der BLS als Linie S3 betrieben, das sind die Züge, die tatsächlich in Münchenbuchsee halten. Die Züge verkehren im Halbstundentakt und werden zu Haupverkehrzeiten durch zusätzliche Züge der Linie S31 ergänzt.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes