Haus Nr. 3 Walpot-Platz - Bassenheim, RP, Germany
Barockbau am Walpot-Platz 3 in Bassenheim.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Im Haus Nr. 3 am Walpot-Platz ist das Martinus-Museum eingerichtet. Es ist ein Barockbau aus dem Jahr 1753, errichtet aus Lavakrotzen, aber hell verputzt und mit aufgemalten roten Eckquadern. Einst wohnte der Frühmessner der Pfarrei St. Martin in dem Haus und von 1813 bis 1840 war die erste allgemeine Bassenheimer Schule darin eingerichtet. Von 1895 bis 1995 war es Rathaus und seit Abschluss der Renovierung in den Jahren 2002 und 2003 ist es Museum. Dieses Museum ist dem heiligen Martin und seinem Bild gewidmet, dem Bassenheimer Reiter. Darüber hinaus gibt es Auskunft über die Ritter und Freiherrn von Bassenheim."

(visit link)

[EN] "In house no. 3 at Walpot-Platz is the Martinus Museum. It is a baroque building from 1753, built from lava crocodiles, but brightly plastered and with painted red corner ashlars. Once the early masses of the parish of St. Martin lived in the house and from 1813 to 1840 the first general Bassenheim school was established there. From 1895 to 1995 it was the town hall and since the renovation was completed in 2002 and 2003 it has been a museum. This museum is dedicated to St. Martin and his painting, the Bassenheimer Reiter. It also provides information about the knights and barons of Bassenheim."

Translated with Deepl Translator
Style: Baroque