Uptop, CO
13S E 482045 N 4160693
Uptop, Colorado, was once a thriving railroad town; now abandoned, it is visited only by preservationists and tourists.
Location: Colorado, United States

Uptop, Colorado (elevation 9382 feet) once boasted the worlds highest railroad tracks. The 40-acre community was established in 1877 when the railroad came through to establish a route through Veta Pass. The tracks were removed in 1901 when a lower passage was blasted through the mountains, and the town eventually faded away when it was bypassed by Highway 160. A Colorado couple purchased the abandoned site in 2001, planning to establish a mountain retreat, and have worked to restore some of the few buildings that remain here. Thanks to their efforts Uptop is now on the Colorado Historic Register and on the National Register of Historic Places.
Reason for Abandonment: Economic