Manoir des Comtes - Confolens, France
31T E 319999 N 5098374
[EN] The Manoir des Comtes, also called Maison d'Oradour, built by the Counts of Confolens, is located near the medieval Goire bridge. [FR] Le Manoir des Comtes, aussi appelé Maison d'Oradour, construit par les comtes de Confolens, se trouve près du pont médiéval du Goire.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"This mansion was built in the 15th or 16th century by the Counts of Confolens to have a more comfortable accommodation than their castle which was falling into ruins. The arms of the Counts appeared on one of the buildings, hence the name They never seem to have lived there, however, and the oldest known owner is Mr. Guimard, county collector.

The north building dates from the 17th century. In the 18th century, it was sold to Nicolas Marcillac d'Oradour, hence the second name of the manor. In 1793, it belonged to the municipality and was used as a prison for the Spanish prisoners of the Napoleonic wars. In 1826, the manor belonged to Mr Decauffour, receiver.

The Manoir des Comtes has four separate main buildings, including a lower and more recent one, the closest to the Goire bridge. The three main buildings are structured around a courtyard overlooking the river.

The easternmost one does not have a façade on the rue du Soleil side, unlike the other three buildings. The rectangular main building has a pointed roof with two sides. It has three floors as well as a vaulted chapel. The main building with a square plan is slightly higher than the previous one, and has a four-sided roof in the shape of a cap. Its street front is pierced with a Renaissance door.

The last main building has a postern surmounted by an entablature on which was carved the coat of arms of the Counts of Confolens, framed by X-shaped motifs. The inner courtyard has a well, and a gallery with three arches leads there. Private, it cannot be visited. "

Sources : The Mansion From what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Ce manoir a été construit au XVe ou XVIe siècle par les comtes de Confolens pour avoir un logement plus confortable que leur château qui tombait en ruines. Les armes des comtes apparaissaient sur l'un des bâtiments, d'où le nom du logis. Ils ne semblent cependant jamais y avoir habité, et le plus ancien propriétaire connu est M. Guimard, receveur du comté.

Le bâtiment nord date du XVIIe siècle. Au XVIIIe siècle, il est vendu à Nicolas Marcillac d'Oradour, d'où le second nom du manoir. En 1793, il appartient à la commune et sert de prison aux prisonniers espagnols des guerres napoléoniennes. En 1826, le manoir appartient à M.Decauffour, receveur.

Le Manoir des Comtes comprend quatre corps de logis distincts, dont un plus bas et plus récent, le plus proche du pont du Goire. Les trois corps de logis principaux s'articulent autour d'une cour donnant sur la rivière.

Celui le plus à l'est n'a pas de façade côté rue du Soleil, contrairement aux trois autres bâtiments. Le corps de logis rectangulaire a un toit pointu à deux pans. Il possède trois étages ainsi qu'une chapelle voûtée en ogives. Le corps de logis de plan carré est légèrement plus haut que le précédent, et possède un toit à quatre pans en forme de calotte. Sa façade sur rue est percée d'une porte Renaissance.

Le dernier corps de logis possède une poterne surmontée d'un entablement sur lequel étaient sculpté le blason des comtes de Confolens, encadré par des motifs en X. La cour intérieure possède un puits, et une galerie à trois arcades y mène. Privé, il ne se visite pas. "

Sources : Le Manoir D'après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1550