Schill Bldg (Masonic Bldg) - Bastrop Commercial District - Bastrop, TX
14R E 661851 N 3332270
Building has undergone considerable remodeling since 1978 when it was added to the NRHP for this district.

NRHP Registration Form

"2-story brick with raised semi-pedimented cornice with bracketed cornice and one central finial, detail frieze, circles over 3 arch, stilted arches with keystone and dentals at 2nd floor line.

This is a typical example of a Victorian commercial building within the Bastrop Commercial District and contributes to the cohesiveness of the district.

Present use: 2nd floor Masonic Lodge, 1st clothing store."

Building top originally only said 1883. Today it also says CR. Haynie & Co. (present owner?).

Originally it had a canopy over the sidewalk. Today it has a porch with a second floor balcony enclosed by a railing.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Bastrop Commercial District

Bastrop, TX