Ray Memorial Library - Franklin MA
19T E 301510 N 4662052
Franklin Public Library is the first and oldest public lending library in continuous existence in the United States. It was founded in 1790 in Franklin, Massachusetts with a donation of books from Benjamin Franklin.

On Main St. the Ray Memorial Library, built in the Greek revival style, contains Benjamin Franklin's gift. Frescoes of Greek scenes by Tommasco Juglaris decorate the interior.

American Guide Series Massachusetts: a Guide to its Places and People, p.610-611

Source: (visit link)

Compared to the other buildings in the area and Franklin in general, especially Dean College, architecturally the library seems out of place.
Book: Massachusetts

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 610, 611