"Hertogmolen" - Moerkapelle - The Netherlands
31U E 607236 N 5767764
Hertog's mill, called the Hertogmolen, is a small revolving hollow post mill (previously on a scaffolding) in Moerkapelle.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

The mill was built by mill maker Bas Hertog sr. To generate electricity for his drainage company. The company had its origins in polder drainage with classic wooden windmills. Mr. Hertog died before his mill was completed. In 1985 the mill was placed on a stone and concrete scaffold. The fled seems Old Dutch, but is somewhat different. The maker was never able to complete his mill: an interior was never fitted, with the exception of an upper wheel.

In 2008 there were plans to demolish the seesaw mill that had no function for the company, but these were canceled. In August 2008, the mill was relocated to a location slightly west of Moerkapelle, next to Molen no 6 of the polder de Honderd Morgen. This is an appropriate place, as Mr. Hertog has been a miller on this mill.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1978

Purpose: Electricity