Palacio de Caicedo - Granada, ES
30S E 446553 N 4114947
The old Palacio de Caicedo is today the Colegio de la Música and is classified as Bien de Interés Cultural since 1975.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

-=:=-

Palacio de Caicedo

History
This interesting palace was built parallel to the Beneroso palace, which is almost opposite, in the middle of the 16th century.

It was the first manor house of the Rueda family -whose heraldry is shown on the cover-, passing at the beginning of the 18th century to Luis Beltrán de Caicedo y Solís, first Marquis of Caicedo.

This old building has been preserved in part, thanks to the educational use to which it has been used for a long time. Among other institutions, the Granada Institute of Secondary Education and the old Faculty of Pharmacy have had their headquarters here until 1950 and, currently, the Royal Superior Music Conservatory "Victoria Eugenia".

The Conservatory has had the Royal distinction since December 10, 1921, a title requested by its founder, Isidoro Pérez de Herrasti, Count of Padul, and granted by the monarch Alfonso XIII in honor of his wife, Queen Victoria Eugenia.

Palacio
Siguiendo el clásico esquema palaciego, el edificio se estructura en torno a un patio central cuadrado que hace las veces de dependencia de distribución.

Este patio dispone de dos plantas con galerías en sus cuatro lados, formadas por arcos deprimidos rectilíneos sobre columnas toscanas de piedra de Sierra Elvira, sobre la que campea una arcada de arcos carpaneles. Son de destacar las claves de los arcos, decorados con una ménsula de diseño manierista, así como las enjutas, rellenas con cartelas de cuero recortados.

Su fachada es de gran interés, constituyendo uno de los diseños más importantes de la arquitectura señorial del manierismo granadino, a pesar de las modificaciones a que ha sido sometida. Se estructura en tres plantas más dos torres situadas en los extremos, en un conjunto que presenta su paramento en ladrillo prensado, a excepción de algunos elementos y la portada, realiada en piedra de Sierra Elvira. "

Retrieved and translated from the granadapedia website:http://granadatur.com

In this Sign placed in front of the Palace you can read:

"Modern age: 16th-17th centuries
Style: Renaissance

It is built in the tradition of the palace houses of Granada, following the model entrance hall-perystile patio-staircase. In addition to this, there are some balconies on top of braces above the front, which will be another characteristic feature of some of the seigniorial architecture of Granada. It has a trabeated front with fluted pilasters and the series of balconies are crowned with broken pediments which hold the coat of arms of the family. Another feature is the filling of holes, following those of the facade of the Real Chancilleria."

Some photos and info at the Wikimedia Commons website:https://commons.wikimedia.org/

Bien:: Colegio de la Música