Tyldesley With Shakerley Cross Memorial - Tyldesley, UK
30U E 536804 N 5929322
This 3 metre tall memorial cross is in Tyldesley Cemetery and was created to commemorate the men of Tyldesey with Shakerley who died in World War I.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Imperial War Museum has the following information

" Description
Light granite stone cross with inverted sword of sacrifice, on an hexagonal plinth set on a square, three-stepped base. The Great War Dedication is on the front face of the main section of the base, with the names occupying the seven other faces. The WW2 Memorial is on a separate granite block set in front of the bottom step of the base. A small granite block set in front of this carries the name of a victim of the 1974 M62 coach bomb.

Inscription
Front face of plinth: Erected by/Public Subscription/ to the/ glorious memory of/ the following men of/ Tyldesley with Shakerley/ who died/ in the Great War/ 1914 - 1918 On the other seven faces of the plinth: (Names) On the WW2 block: In memory of/ the men of the Urban District of Tyldesley/ who gave their lives for freedom World War 1939 - 1945/ (Names) On the small block in front of the above: In memory of/ Leslie David Walsh/ Died in the M62 bomb/ 4.2.1974" link
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)