Pont sur le Goire - Confolens, France
31T E 319995 N 5098393
[EN] In the Middle Ages, the bridge gave access to the old quarter, to the rue du Soleil and to the castle of Confolens. [FR] Au Moyen Age, le pont donnait accès au quartier ancien, à la rue du Soleil et au château de Confolens.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The work is made up of two semicircular arches, integral with a median pier with a triangular spout upstream and a rectangular projection downstream. The median pier carries a triangular refuge. A landscaped ramp along the quai du Goire allows access to the stream.

In the Middle Ages, this bridge had a drawbridge, which underwent work in 1668. In 1714, the drawbridge was in poor condition. At the end of the 18th century, it was still preceded by a cille gate on the left bank, a gate which was destroyed in 1791.

On May 31, 1806, following a storm which broke the dikes of the Brigueuil ponds, the Goire caused considerable damage, sweeping away the Ecuyer bridge, cutting the Goire bridge and damaging three mills and a dozen houses, including one in the town of Saint-Maurice-des-Lions.

Repair work on the Goire bridge and the adjacent quay were completed in the fall of 1807, thanks to an exceptional government grant (5,000 francs out of the 5,663 francs in the estimate). The work having been poorly carried out, the arch collapsed again twenty-five years later, and the passage is then made by a wooden footbridge. The arch was rebuilt in 1840, at the same time as the construction of Pont-Larréguy. "