Luckett House - Bastrop, TX
Two story Victorian on Church Street.

Historical Marker:

H. P. Luckett House Bastrop Academy operated here from 1851 to 1892. The city then sold the lot to Dr. Humphrey Powell Luckett (1847-1925) and his wife, Frances “Fannie” (Haynie) (1849-1930). The couple married and moved to Bastrop in 1869, raising five sons. By late 1893, their home designed by La Grange architect Louis G. Mauer was under construction. Dr. Luckett, an authority on yellow fever, was named city health officer in 1897. In 1936, heirs sold the house to Alex and Lucille Waugh, who raised four children downstairs while renting apartments above. The Queen Anne-style house includes 14 rooms, a colorful façade, double wraparound galleries with turned balusters and posts, jigsawn brackets, fishscale shingles, and carved interior woodwork.

NRHP Registration Form

"This house was constructed on the site of Bastrop Military Institute of 1851 for a prominent physician in the city, Dr. Luckett. A good example of vernacular Victorian residential architecture in Bastrop.

2-story house w/double gallery on turned cols. in the ell formed between projecting bays. Oriel bay and imbricated shingles add variety to texture."

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No