Vanduzen Fire Alarm Bell - North East, PA
An E.W. Vanduzen Bell used as a fire alarm in North East, PA

This 38 inch E.W. Vanduzen Bell is located on display outside of the North East Police Department on East Main Street (Route 20) in North East, Pennsylvania.

According to a plaque mounted above the bell:

"In October, 1886, North East Borough purchased two No. 9, 38" bells as a fire alarm system. Locations were the old Town Hall on Vine St. and Fuller Hall on S. Pearl St. Between 1909 - 1915 the bells were silenced when a central fire control consisting of a diaphram [sic] air horn was established. The other bell is at the Firefighters Historical Museum Erie, Pennsylvania."

Another plaque notes that the bell was restored by Robert Brayman, BSA Troop 57 in 1977.

The E.W. Vanduzen Company was founded as the Buckeye Bell Foundry in Cincinnati, Ohio in 1837. The foundry was in operation until the 1950s, and had many changes in ownership and name throughout that time.