The Thomas Fain Arcadia Plantation Carriage Mounting Block ~ Sullivan County, Tennessee - USA
Location: Tennessee, United States

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

Arcadia is an unincorporated community located in Sullivan County, Tennessee, just outside Kingsport's eastern city limits. Arcadia, originally known as the Reedy Creek Settlement, was one of the earliest settlements in present-day Tennessee. Daniel Boone's Wilderness Road ran through this community in 1775. Arcadia is listed in the National Register of Historical Places which includes the Thomas Fain Plantation. Thomas Fain named his plantation "Arcadia" to which the surrounding community became known. Arcadia is part of the Kingsport–Bristol (TN)–Bristol (VA) Metropolitan Statistical Area, which is a component of the Johnson City–Kingsport–Bristol, TN-VA Combined Statistical Area – commonly known as the Tri-Cities region.

In the mid-1800s there were five major plantation owners in Arcadia who were successful farmers, stock dealers, and financiers. One of these, Thomas Fain (1809-1898), settled here in 1836 to what was then known as the Reedy Creek Settlement. He acquired the Brashears tract of land from Samuel Brashears' heirs.

Thomas Fain named his plantation "Arcadia" to which the surrounding community became known. Fain also built a store along Reedy Creek Road in front of his house which also served as the area's post office in 1846. Fain worked here as postmaster for fifty years. Mail service was moved to Kingsport in 1918. The store building no longer exists, however, the large brick home along with many auxiliary log structures, including cabins and a spring house, still exist.

(visit link)

This carriage block is one of two on the Thomas Fain Plantation property, the other is at the Fain family cemetery nearby. This carriage block is at the front walk of the plantation mansion and is made from an arrangement of several large slabs of quarried limestone.