Four Shire Stone, Warwickshire, Oxfordshire, Gloucestershire, and Worcestershire
30U E 591618 N 5760496
Four Shire Stone marking the point historic counties of Warwickshire, Oxfordshire, Gloucestershire, and Worcestershire meet.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Lying along the A44 between Chipping Norton and Moreton-in-Marsh the Four Shire Stone is often passed but seldom visited. Marking the point historic counties of Warwickshire, Oxfordshire, Gloucestershire, and Worcestershire meet, each side bares the name of one of the counties. A rather grand monument of around 3 meters built from Cotwold stone blocks with an ornate topper. The exact date and origin of the monument is unknown but is thought to date back to the 18th Century and is now a Grade II listed building.

Changes in the English counties structure means the stone no longer marks the meeting of four counties but it is still a Tripoint now that Worcestershire has been removed.

It's commonly thought that the four shires stone was the inspiration for the Three Farthing Stone in J. R. R. Tolkien's, Lord of the Rings.

Parking near the monument is tricky, fortunately a footpath runs along the A44 from Moreton-in-Marsh alternatively a cycle in the area is very popular.
Political Entities:
Oxfordshire Gloucestershire Warwickshire Worcestershire (Historic)