Fireman's Park Est. 1947 - Bastrop, TX
14R E 662362 N 3331865
Historical marker gives information on park that is 2.54 acres and has lighted Baseball/Softball Field.

Text on sign:

Fireman's Park, built in 1947, covers one of the original building lots in Bastrop, No. 36 East of Main Street. The first owner was the German Evangelist Lutheran Church which purchased it in 1856 from the city. Eventually the congregation disbanded, its building was moved, and the city re-acquired the land because a later owner failed to pay taxes. During the 1920s and 1930s, and perhaps before, the lot, known as "the old baseball park," was used for pick-up games. In the early 1940s, this nearly three-acres of ground hosted periodic carnivals, circuses, and other traveling entertainments.

The year after the end of World War II, a vigorous group of returning veterans and other young men formed a partnership to continue the tradition begun before the war, highlighted by a local team winning a regional softball league in 1940. Their games took place on the Bastrop High School field, and the 1946 "All Stars" of the "Bastrop Softball Club" were good enough not only to again win the district title, but also play in the state tournament, finishing as one of the top five teams in Texas.

This success prompted a number of citizens to build a new field. Members of the Bastrop Volunteer Fire Department, many of whom were avid players, initiated the effort by contributing money and other individuals added to the cause, many joining a "$20 Club". Elected officials and civic leaders also provided support. The firemen, aided by others, did the work, mostly by hand, including digging holes for light poles. They also brought in suitable dirt from area famers and sand from the river bank, planted grass, built a fence, and constructed a backstop and bleachers.

Their labors, carried out on "nights, noon hours, Sundays and any time off they had," produced what the Advertiser termed "one of the best professional softball fields in the country, and the only completely fenced-in softball park in the state". Opening ceremonies took place on May 13, 1947, with an estimated 1,800 in attendance. An exciting game followed, with Bastrop team shutting out the Tips Engineer Works Team of Austin by a score of 8-0.

Recognizing the success of the venture and those who made it a reality, the city council on November 13, 1947, gave control and responsibility for the lot to the members of the fire department. The lease for Fireman's Park ran for 99 years in exchange ? dollar, with the stipulation it be used for baseball and softball" and as a "place of public amusement". ? functions should cease, the lease would be voided and ? returned to the city.

These games proved a much attended pastime for the local residents. The field was used for first-class, fast-pitch softball as many a 3 nights a week each summer. Local businesses sponsored several teams and others came from surrounding towns to play in a well-run league. A concession stand provided refreshments, with profits going to support the cause. Ticket sales, and later "passing the hat" at each games, also provided money to pay for upkeep of the facility. A small, old building, rumored to be Bastrop's first jail, stored equipment. Women's teams also played on the field, although their level of organization is unclear.

After a few years the enthusiasm for adult softball waned, and in the early 1950s the field was given over to organized boys' baseball. Two teams of Little Leaguers, the Red and the Blues, played against each other and teams from neighboring towns. Older boy participated in an area-wide Pony League. Among the coaches were several who helped build the ball park and played in the former softball league.

In the days of racial segregation, the teams were limited to white players, both Anglo and Hispanic. The field, however, was often used for sandlot play on a first-come basis, with boys of all backgrounds joining informal pick-up games. When the Bastrop School integrated in the late 1960s, the organized boys' baseball program followed suit. For one season in the early 1970s, the high school used the field while a new BISD stadium was being constructed.

Eventually, boys' baseball outgrew Fireman's Park. With the aid of the LCRA and the City of Bastrop a number of fields were built on land on Highway 95 where a large and successful program continues. At the same time, Fireman's Park returned to its original use as a field for adult softball. Today, leagues, open to all comers, compete year round.

Group that erected the marker: City of Bastrop

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: