Lawrence Ranch - Arroyo Hondo, NM
13S E 440358 N 4048413
This New Mexico Historical Marker is at the intersection of Highway 522 and Lawrence Ranch Road, about three miles north of Arroyo Hondo, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The Lawrence Ranch is thought to be the only property that D.H. Lawrence and his wife Frieda ever owned. In the early 1900s nearby Taos was already a magnet for artists and writers, and Lawrence hoped to establish a commune here. The full text of the marker is

LAWRENCE RANCH
University of New Mexico

The Kiowa Ranch, home of novelist D.H. Lawrence and his wife Frieda in 1924-25, was given to them by Magel Dodge Luhan. Frieda continued to live at the ranch after his death, and later married Angelo Ravagli. In 1934 they built a shrine for Lawrence's ashes. Aldous Huxley was among the many visitors to the ranch.

The reverse of the marker has the usual "Points of Interest" map.