Municipal Flag - Magliaso, TI, Switzerland
The flag of Magliaso at a residential building in the north of town.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN: "Quartered or in first and fourth two mullets of the same on an orb azure with a cross sable and in second and third also or a lion rampant sable scarfed azure." (Flags of the World)

The flag of Magliaso was created from the coat of arms of the family of Beroldingen. Originally from the canton of Uri, a branch of the family settled in Lugano in the 16th century and from 1576 to 1798 a family member was the chancellor of the bailiwick of Lugano and Mendrisio without interruption. In 1667, Carlo Corrado Beroldingen acquired the village and the castle of Magliaso associated with many rights and partial souvereignity (a case unknown anywhere else in the Italian speaking area under Swiss rule).

I found the flag together with the Swiss flag at a residential building on the hill at the northern border of town. If the border lines on the map ar correct, a part of that building belongs even to the neighboring municipality Neggio.

IT (translated by DeepL): "Inquartato, dallo sfondo d'orato; nel 2° e nel 3° è raffigurato un leone rampante nero, caricato di un nastro svolazzante azzurro; nel 1° e 4° vi è un globo azzurro, centrato e crociato di nero e caricato di due stelle d'oro." (www.magliaso.ch)

La bandiera di Magliaso è stata creata dallo stemma della famiglia Beroldingen. Originario del cantone di Uri, un ramo della famiglia si stabilì a Lugano nel XVI secolo e dal 1576 al 1798 un membro della famiglia fu cancelliere del balivo di Lugano e Mendrisio senza interruzioni. Nel 1667 Carlo Corrado Beroldingen acquistò il villaggio e il castello di Magliaso associati a molti diritti e a una parziale sovranità (caso sconosciuto altrove nell'area di lingua italiana sotto il dominio svizzero).

Ho trovato la bandiera insieme a quella svizzera in un edificio residenziale sulla collina al confine settentrionale della città. Se le linee di confine sulla mappa sono corrette, una parte di quell'edificio appartiene anche al vicino comune di Neggio.