Castello di San Giorgio - Magliaso, TI, Switzerland
The Medieval castle of San Giorgio in Magliaso with extensions from the 17th century.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN: San Giorgio Castle is located in the north of Magliaso at the hill to neighboring Neggio.

The square tower on the south wall has fragments of a Romanesque spiral decoration, one of very few examples of a secular Romanesque structure in Switzerland. There are also remains of a semi-circular brick wall in the northwest.

It was first mentioned in 1033, but the real origin is unknown. From 1098 until 1117 it was the seat of the schismatic bishop of Como, Landolfo Carcano, appointed by the emperor against the pope's bishop. In 1117 the castle was besieged and conquered by Como. No one knows what happened to Landolfo, maybe he was murdered. This lead to a ten-year war between Como and Milan.

In 1667 the ruined castle and the rule over the village was bought by Carlo Corrado Beroldingen, the chancellor of the bailiwick of Lugano and Mendrisio. He added a new residential tower to the west of the medieval tower and converted the building to a palace. The Beroldingen family hold the castle until 1788.

Today, the castle is neglected and in a really bad shape. It still seems to be private property.

Many maps show the castle about two hundred meters too far in the north, in the forest. There is a castle-like structure, also called San Giorgio, but that is a chapel. The real castle is at the edge of the residential zone of Magliaso.

IT (translated by DeepL): Il Castello di San Giorgio si trova a nord di Magliaso, sulla collina a Neggio.

La torre quadrata sulla parete sud presenta frammenti di una decorazione a spirale romanica, uno dei pochissimi esempi di struttura romanica secolare in Svizzera. A nord-ovest si trovano anche resti di un muro di mattoni a semicerchio.

La sua prima menzione risale al 1033, ma la sua vera origine è sconosciuta. Dal 1098 al 1117 fu sede del vescovo scismatico di Como, Landolfo Carcano, nominato dall'imperatore contro il vescovo del papa. Nel 1117 il castello fu assediato e conquistato da Como. Nessuno sa cosa accadde a Landolfo, forse fu assassinato. Questo portò a una guerra decennale tra Como e Milano.

Nel 1667 il castello in rovina e il dominio sul paese fu acquistato da Carlo Corrado Beroldingen, cancelliere del balivo di Lugano e Mendrisio. Egli aggiunse una nuova torre residenziale a ovest della torre medievale e trasformò l'edificio in un palazzo. La famiglia Beroldingen tenne il castello fino al 1788.

Oggi il castello è trascurato e in pessime condizioni. Sembra essere ancora di proprietà privata.

Molte mappe mostrano il castello a circa duecento metri di distanza a nord, nella foresta. Anche le coordinate nella lista ufficiale del patrimonio sono sbagliate. C'è una struttura simile a quella del castello, chiamata anche San Giorgio, ma si tratta di una cappella. Il castello vero e proprio si trova ai margini della zona residenziale di Magliaso.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Ticino A, page 353 (2018)