St. Peter's Church - Great Barrington, MA
St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church is located at 213 Main Street, Great Barrington, MA

According to the Great Barrington Historic District Commission website: (visit link)

"Roman Catholic services began in Great Barrington in 1841, when a priest from Chicopee, Father John D. Brady, said Mass on the second floor of the old Town Hall. The present Church on Main Street was dedicated in 1911."

The cornerstone of the neo-Gothic style St. Peter's Roman Catholic Church was laid in 1904. Seven years later the massive church was is was dedicated in 1911. The L shaped church is constructed of granite blocks. The façade has three sections each with entrances.

On the right is a four-story high bell tower with an entrance on the lowest level, a double set of slender neo-Gothic windows on the second level, a single neo-Gothic window on the third level and a belfry with louvered windows on top.

The main, central block has a gable roof. On the ground level is an entrance under a pointed arch which is flanked by to small windows, each under a smaller pointed arch. The second level has a triple set of windows with the larger window in the center. The third level has a triangular window which is rounded on the top. On the right side is a recessed extension of the main block. It has a slanted roof and an auxiliary entrance that matches the entrance of the bell tower. At the rear is a short extension on the south side and a much longer extension on the north side.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship