Red Brick School - Franklin MA

The first school building on this site was a wooden one constructed after the Rev. Nathanael Emmons took a 900-year lease on the land. The school was built at the corner of Maple Street and Main Street, although the later is now called Lincoln Street and the school building is number two. The "Meeting House School" building and the 900-year lease were taken over by the town authorities. At this time it was known as the "school at the crossroads", although it was also used by the Congregational church for their children's Sunday-school classes. The school's early association with religion was strong. In 1792 it was agreed that no school master should be appointed who did not "promise to pray in the school each day.

In 2008, after 175 years of regular use, the Red Brick School, which was serving as a kindergarten for Franklin's Public School System, was deemed to be "surplus" by the Franklin School Department. The school committee voted to close the school and turned the Red Brick School over to the control of the Town Of Franklin. The town, with community support, worked closely with the Benjamin Franklin Classical Charter Public School to incorporate the little Brick School into their educational offerings. Today the tradition of public education continues in this one room classroom, viewed by many as a town treasure. The school remains a large tourist attraction and is rarely used by the town of Franklin in an effort to let the school remain in clean shape.

Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1833