(Former) Ebenezer United Methodist Church - Berger, MO
The church building is now Butterfly Haven, a safe place for homeless and adopted children...

County of church: Franklin County
Location of church: Market St. & 3rd St., Berger
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival

"In 1842, the Methodist congregation was founded in the Berger community under the pastorate of the "fiery" William Schreck. Schreck served the Hermann circuit, founded in 1844, and that year the parsonage where meetings were held was built. Called the Berger Station congregation, it was located three miles from Berger. The church was built in 1851 and was called the Zion Church. The Ebenezer church congregation, located in the Bottom, constantly found its lands being inundated by the Missouri river. In 1889, it formed one congregation with Zion in the village of Berger under the leadership of Rev. H.F. Miller. Ebenezer is now (1968) served by Rev. William Bunge.

"The Methodist church is no longer an active congregation but the church is now "Butterfly Haven" owned by Harold and Willa Englert." ~ History of Berger & PEEPS

Active church?: No

Year Built: 1889