Magliaso, TI, Switzerland
The town hall of Magliaso.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN:

The town:

Magliaso is a municipality with around 1600 inhabitants in the Lugano district in the canton of Ticino. It lies on the western shore of the Bay of Agno which is a part of Lake Lugano.

The village was first mentioned in 769 as Maliacis. The old church San Quiico was first mentioned in 1033, but the real age is unknown, the same is true for the San Giorgio Castle.

From 1098 to 1117 the castle was the seat of the schismaatic bishop of Como, Landolfo Carcano, appointed by the emperor against the pope's bishop. In 1117 the castle was besieged and conquered by Como. No one knows what happened to Landolfo, maybe he was murdered. This lead to a ten-year war between Como and Milan.

In the Middle Ages the area was controlled by the counts of Milan. The Old Swiss Confederation conquered it in the 15th century and made it a common subject territory. The bailiff of Lugano acquired the dominion of the village in 1668. Het let rebuilt the old parish church and replaced the castle ruins with a palace This lasted until after the Napoleonic Wars and the Ticino finally became an equal member as a canton of modern Switzerland in 1803.

Traditionally, the inhabitants had been farmers. There was a lot of emigration in the 19th century. The village was connected to the regional center Lugano with a railway line in 1912. Today, there is some tourism, but less than in neighboring villages, most of the inhabitants commute to the industrial areas in and around Lugano.

The town hall:

The town hall of Magliaso is located at the main road in the village center.

It is a modern three-story functional building, probably from the 1970s or 1980s. There are some large trees just in front of the building, so it hard to see from the road.

IT (translated by DeepL): La città:

Magliaso è un comune di circa 1600 abitanti del distretto di Lugano nel Canton Ticino. Si trova sulla riva occidentale della baia di Agno, che fa parte del Lago di Lugano.

Il villaggio fu menzionato per la prima volta nel 769 come Maliacis. La vecchia chiesa di San Quiico è stata menzionata per la prima volta nel 1033, ma l'età reale è sconosciuta, lo stesso vale per il castello di San Giorgio.

Dal 1098 al 1117 il castello fu la sede del vescovo scismatico di Como, Landolfo Carcano, nominato dall'imperatore contro il vescovo del papa. Nel 1117 il castello fu assediato e conquistato da Como. Nessuno sa cosa accadde a Landolfo, forse fu assassinato. Questo portò a una guerra decennale tra Como e Milano.

Nel Medioevo la zona era controllata dai conti di Milano. La Vecchia Confederazione Svizzera la conquistò nel XV secolo e ne fece un territorio soggetto comune. Il balivo di Lugano acquistò il dominio del paese nel 1668. Fece ricostruire la vecchia chiesa parrocchiale e sostituì le rovine del castello con un palazzo. Questo durò fino a dopo le guerre napoleoniche e il Ticino divenne finalmente un membro alla pari come cantone della Svizzera moderna nel 1803.

Tradizionalmente gli abitanti erano contadini. Nel XIX secolo ci fu una forte emigrazione. Nel 1912 il villaggio fu collegato al centro regionale di Lugano con una linea ferroviaria. Oggi c'è un po' di turismo, ma meno che nei villaggi vicini, la maggior parte degli abitanti si sposta nelle zone industriali di Lugano e dintorni.

Il municipio:

Il municipio di Magliaso si trova sulla strada principale nel centro del paese.

Si tratta di un moderno edificio funzionale di tre piani, probabilmente degli anni Settanta o Ottanta. Ci sono alcuni grandi alberi proprio di fronte all'edificio, quindi è difficile vederlo dalla strada.
Name: Casa comunale

Via Cantonale 25