1718 - Statue of Virgin Mary - Prostejov, Czech Republic
A chronogram on the pedestal of the statue of Virgin Mary
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

The chronogram is located on the sandstone pedestal. The Roman numerals of chronogram are larger than the other letters and are not color-coded from the rest of the text.

The year 1718 from the chronogram referring to erection of the statue.

The chronogram:
anIMIs ConCor DIbVs ereXere:

The full Latin inscription

Virgin Mary was a 1st-century BC Galilean Jewish woman of Nazareth, and the mother of Jesus, according to the New Testament and the Quran.

The gospels of Matthew and Luke in the New Testament and the Quran describe Mary as a virgin; according to Christian theology she conceived Jesus through the Holy Spirit while still a virgin. The miraculous conception took place when she was already betrothed to Joseph. She accompanied Joseph to Bethlehem, where Jesus was born.

The Gospel of Luke begins its account of Mary's life with the Annunciation, when the angel Gabriel appeared to Mary and announced her divine selection to be the mother of Jesus. According to canonical gospel accounts, Mary was present at the crucifixion and is depicted as a member of the early Christian community in Jerusalem. According to Catholic and Orthodox teachings, at the end of her earthly life her body was raised directly into Heaven; this is known in the Christian West as the Assumption.

=========================================================

Na ctyrech kamenných stupních pudorysu osmiúhelníka je hranolový podstavec s konkávne prohnutými stranami a okosenými hranami, složený ze soklu zakonceného profilací, strední cásti, jejíž nároží tvorí volutová krídla, a horní profilované rímsy na každé strane nad reliéfne zdobeným vlysem pulkruhove vzepjaté. Rímsa kónicky prechází do podnože sochy. Strany podstavce jsou cleneny reliéfními rámy s nápisy: na prední strane s chronogramem „ANIMIS / CONCOR / DIBVS / EREXERE: / PRAE NOBILIS / AC CONSVLTIS / SIMVS DOMINQ / CAROLVS CHRO / MÝ, ET CONJVNX / EJVS CATHARINA / NATA LEDERE / Z RIANA“ (vetší písmena jsou podtržena), na zadní strane spolu s erbem v bohatém akantovém lemování „ ROM : KAYSL : MAY : / VICH, AVFSCHLAKS / EINEMER DES VNTER / OLMITZ : CREIS / CARL CHROMY / 1718“, vlevo „MAGNIFICAT / ANIMA MEA / DOMINUM“, vpravo „NACH LUC. JCAP. 46 V. / UND DEM URBILDE / AM CARLSHOF / IN PRAG“. Vlastní socha stojí na nízké podnoži v kontrapostu s pokrcenou levou nohou, je v mírne podživotní velikosti, obe ruce jsou rozpraženy smerem dolu. Panna Maria je oblecená do dlouhých narasených šatu prevázaných v pase stuhou, ramena a obe paže zahaluje plášt, vlasy jsou zakryty rouškou, hlava sklonena mírne k pravému rameni a dolu, kolem hlavy svatozár tvorená obrouckou s 12 pozlacenými hvezdami.
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: anIMIs ConCor DIbVs ereXere