Eglise Notre-Dame - Saint Lo, France
A very beautiful church in the heart of the city. Une très belle église au coeur de la ville.
Location: Normandie, France

En source Office d eTourisme Saint Lo
The Notre-Dame church was built in stages from the 13th century depending on the space available in the highly urbanized enclosure.

The 15th century builders gave so much majesty to this stone vessel dominating the upper town that it is readily given the title of cathedral.

Located at the meeting point of the second north aisle and the ambulatory built by Geoffroy Herbert, bishop of Coutances (1488-1510), offers a delicate flamboyant decor and recalls those of Brittany (Vitré, Guérande, Nantes): it was intended for the publication of acts of the civil jurisdiction of the Bishop of Coutances who was also Baron of Saint-Lô.

This pulpit was used for the open air preaching of Saint John Eudes (1642, 1663, 1675-1676) and Saint Louis-Marie Grignion de Montfort (1714) who could thus evangelize in the open air the crowd gathered in the courtyard of the episcopal palace .

In "Things seen", Victor Hugo recounts that the exterior pulpit was aligned by the municipal urban plan (1863). We owe him a drawing of the pulpit which, thanks to him, was saved from destruction.

Fr source Office d eTourisme Saint Lo
L'église Notre-Dame est construite par étapes à partir du XIIIe siècle en fonction de la place disponible dans l'enclos fortement urbanisé.

Les bâtisseurs du XVe siècle ont donné tant de majesté à ce vaisseau de pierre dominant la ville haute, qu'on lui attribue volontiers le titre de cathédrale.

Située à la rencontre du second collatéral nord et du déambulatoire construits par Geoffroy Herbert, évêque de Coutances (1488-1510), offre un délicat décor flamboyant et rappelle celles de Bretagne (Vitré, Guérande, Nantes) : elle était destinée à la publication des actes de la juridiction civile de l´Évêque de Coutances qui était aussi Baron de Saint-Lô.

Cette chaire servit aux prédications en plein air de saint Jean-Eudes (1642, 1663, 1675-1676) et de saint Louis-Marie Grignion de Montfort (1714) qui pouvaient ainsi évangéliser en plein air la foule rassemblée dans la cour du palais épiscopal.

Dans "Choses vues", Victor Hugo raconte que la chaire extérieure était frappée d´alignement par le plan d´urbanisme municipal (1863). On lui doit un dessin de la chaire qui, grâce à lui, fut sauvé de la destruction.

Office de Tourisme
Référence de la notice (from Merimee DB): PA00110582