First Baptist Church - Snyder, TX
Brick sanctuary with a tall bell tower.

Historical Marker:

Founded in May, 1883, one year before Scurry County was organized, this pioneer institution helped pave the way for modern Baptist worship in the area. It was originally named Bledsoe Baptist Church, in honor of John S. Bledsoe, one of the founders.

First pastor, The Rev. J. G. Garrard, served 1883-1890. Worship was then held in the school building on alternate Sundays. On December 8, 1892, members of the congregation voted to change their name to The First Baptist Church of Snyder.

Lot 4 of Block 14 in the original Snyder townsite was purchased in 1892 and has since remained the site of four consecutive church buildings. The first structure was a one-story frame 40 x 60 foot building with a bell tower. In 1914 it was replaced with a large frame tabernacle. This structure had sliding windows which opened to admit cool breezes.

In 1922 the tabernacle was replaced with a two-story, yellow brick building. Additional property on the west side was bought and a pastor's home built. The fourth sanctuary was built in 1951 on the former site of the pastor's house (now another location). Present building complex includes the 1922 church (remodeled) and 1958 education plant.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: