Auburn, MA
Built in 1896, the Queen Anne town hall, is the first and only town hall in Auburn.

A Victorian public building with, pedimented hoods over entryways supported by scroll brackets (except for modernized entrance in front), tower, and six different types of windows. The cornice almost spans the front gable leaving a gap between the two triplet windows, all in all a rather eclectic piece of architecture.

Auburn's first and only free-standing town hall. Prior to 1896 the town offices were housed in the basement of the congregational church. Not until the church burned was the decision made to build a separate structure. Aside from being used as a town hall, the building had educational and social functions as well. For many years, classes were held in the town hall. Also, this building housed an auditorium and dance hall. Most important social functions were conducted here. So, for a time, this building represented the focus for town functions and generated a sense of community.

Source: (visit link)

The Auburn area was first settled in 1714 as of today outer parts of Worcester, Sutton, Leicester and Oxford, Massachusetts, and the town was officially incorporated on April 10, 1778 as the town of Ward,[1] in honor of American Revolution General Artemas Ward. The town changed its name to Auburn in 1837, after the Post Office complained that the name was too similar to the nearby town of Ware.

Before incorporation, most of Auburn was known as the South Parish of Worcester; other portions fell within the town limits of Leicester and Millbury.

Today, Auburn is bordered by Worcester to the north, Leicester to the west, Millbury to the east, and Oxford to the south.

Robert H. Goddard launched the first liquid-fueled rocket from Pakachoag Hill, on his aunt Effe Ward's farm, in Auburn on March 16, 1926. Goddard is commemorated in Goddard Memorial Park, located downtown next to the Auburn Fire Department Headquarters. The park features a model of Goddard's prototype liquid-fueled rocket and a Polaris missile (Type A-1). A second replica of Goddard's prototype stands at Auburn High School.

Goddard's launch is also commemorated with a small monument, the Goddard Rocket Launching Site, between the first and ninth holes of Pakachoag Golf Course

Name: Auburn Town Offices

104 Central St