Monasterio de Santa Clara - Allariz, Ourense, Galicia, España
Burned in XVIII century
Location: Galicia, Spain

There were several previous buildings and it was in the 18th century after a great fire when the current buildings were built, as well as the church (1759-1761) and the great cloister was added, one of the largest in the country, which has 3,364 m2 and 72 arches placed between wide shelves. We will also see several intermediate doorways, royal coats of arms with inscriptions and a Tuscan-type church built in 1766, with a large tower and colorful altars. The main altarpiece was made in 1788 by José Torres Sarmiento y Malvar y Juan de Araujo. The set has a fountain whose trace is related to Juan de Villanueva (1739-1811) and its execution with Manuel Touriño Gosende.

In the 19th century and after the French invasion and confiscation, the monastery would remain abandoned for a time until mid-century when it was occupied again and recovered its growth.

Its interior houses true artistic treasures such as the Virgin Agrigadeira, made in ivory, or the Rock crystal Cross, both works from the 13th century.

Font: (visit link)

Baroque in (visit link)