Le pont au Douai - Isigny sur Mer, France
30U E 638100 N 5464574
the Douet bridge with its doors to hold back the tide. le pont du Douet avec ses portes pour retenir la marée.
Location: Normandie, France

En Plate source:
From the Middle Ages, the Hogues district formed an island between the two arms of the Aure river. In 1731 two stone bridges were completed, each comprising two arches with flood gates, It is a system of opening and closing of the doors according to the tides, this prevents water from penetrating too deeply into the marshes during the rising tide.
Thus, the lowland which stretches from Isigny to Trevieres will no longer be covered by the sea. The water level in the marshes is regulated by two valves installed upstream. The port of Isigny was originally a vast ditch whose hollow was maintained by the flow of the Aure river. In winter it becomes considerable and partly carries away the mud brought by the sea at each tide.
This port underwent regular dredging during the 18th, 19th and 20th centuries to keep its commercial activities intact. Today, it is used for pleasure and for local fishing.

Fr source Plaque :
A partir du moyen age, le quartier des Hogues forme un ile entre les deux bras de la riviere Aure.En 1731 deux ponts en pierre sont achevés, comprenant chacun deux arches avec portes a flots, C'est un systeme d'ouverture et de fermeture des portes suivant les marées, celle-ci empeche l'eau de penetrer trop profondement dans les marais lors de la marée montante.
Ainsi, le bas pays qui s'étend d'isigny a Trevieres ne sera plus recouvert par la mer. Le niveau de l'eau des marais est reglé par deux vannes installées en Amont. Le port d'Isigny était a l'origine qu'un vaste fossé dont le creu se maintenait par l'écoulement de la rivière Aure. En hiver il devient considérable et emporte en partie les vases amenées par la mer a chaque marée.
Ce port subis des dragages réguliers au cours des XVIII XIX et XXéme siècles pour maintenir ses activites commerciales intactes. Aujourd'hui, il sert pour la plaisance et pour la peche locale.