Laura Ingersoll Secord - Great Barrington, MA
18T E 635324 N 4672827
A bronze plaque near the birthplace of Laura Ingersoll Secord, the Canadian heroine of the War of 1812, is located on the grounds of the Mason Library at 231 Main Street, Great Barrington, MA.

A bronze plaque set on two circular concrete supports gives the history of Laura Ingersoll Secord. The plaque contains he image of the seal of Great Barrington and is inscribed:

LAURA INGERSOLL SECORD
1775 - 1868

Laura Ingersoll was born in a dwelling which stood on this site until 1913, when
Mason Library was built. She was the daughter of Elizabeth (Dewey) and Thomas
Ingersoll, a hatter and miller with privilege nearby on the Housatonic River. Looking for
new opportunity, the Ingersolls relocated to Upper Canada in 1795. Laura married
James Secord, a United Empire Loyalist. They were living in Queenston, Ontario at
the outbreak of the War of 1812. Alerted to an impending American attack at Beaver
Dams, Laura Secord in June 1813 undertook an arduous 19-mile journey through
woods and swamp to warn British troops. Her tenacity and courage made her a
heroine. Laura Secord was honored on a Canadian postage stamp in 1992.

Great Barrington Historic District Commission, 1997

Laura Secord has been described as the Paul Revere of Canada. Born Laura Ingersoll on September 13, 1775 in Great Barrington, MA. The Ingersoll family moved to Upper Canada in 1795. In 1797, she married James Secord.

James Secord served in the 1st Lincoln Militia under General Isaac Brock when the War of 1812 began. In October 1812 Brock was killed at the battle of Queenstown Heights and James Secord was wounded in the leg and shoulder during the battle. Laura heard of his predicament and rushed to his side to rescue him from the American forces.

Later, on May 27, 1813 the United States launched an attack across the Niagara River into Canada. They captured Fort George and then the Queenston and the Niagara area fell to the Americans. Next, the Americans were planning to attack the British positions. Laura Secord learned of plans and began her famous journey that made here the heroine of Canada.

Details for her heroic ride are taken from her monument in Niagara Falls, Canada: link

Who walked alone nearly 20 miles by a circuitous, difficult and perilous route through woods and swamps and over many roads to warn a British outpost at Decew's Falls of an intended attack and thereby enabled Lieut. Fitzgibbon on the 24th, June, 1813, with less than 50 men of H.M. 49th regt., about 15 militiamen and a small force of six nation and other Indians under Captains William Johnson Kerr and Domonique Ducharme, to surprise and attack the enemy at Beechwoods (or beaver dams) and after a short engagement to capture Col. Boerstler of the U.S. Army and his entire force of 542 men with two field pieces.

Date Erected/Dedicated: 1997

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Government