St. Paul Catholic Church - Berger, MO

County of church: Franklin County
Location of church: 3rd St. & Walnut St., Berger
Founded:
Church Built: 1857

Pastor: Fr. John C. Deken

"St. Paul's Parish had its beginnings in 1851 with Masses being offered in one of the homes of the parishioners. The Rev. Fr. George Tuerk (1851 - 63) served the parish and was the organizer of churches at Berger Station and Little Berger. A log church was built in 1874 and as the parish grew, a brick church was built in 1887 under the pastorate of Rev. Fr. Fulgence Eich. The Rev. Father Gaudence Schroeder, O.F.M., is now (1968) the parish priest. ~ Berger, MO PEEPS

Mass Times:
Sunday8:30am
Tuesday7:30pm
Friday6:30pm

Adoration: Tue: 6:30pm-7:30pm
Confessions: Tue: 6:30pm-7:30pm

"St. Paul's Roman Catholic Church was organized in 1874, [actually founded 1851] by a few members, who had for some time previously belonged to St. George's Church at Hermann. The same year they built a frame church and schoolhouse at a cost of $1,500. The first trustees of this church were August Gatzemeyer, Philipp Behrend, Franz Schaeteli. The frame church building becoming too small, the present pastor erected a very fine new Gothic brick church at a cost of $4,000 in 1887. It stands on the northwest corner of the northwest quarter of the northeast quarter of Section 11, Township 45, Range 4 west, at Berger Station. It was dedicated in the spring of 1888, by the Very Rev. Father Muhlsiepen. The pastors of the church have been the Rev. Fathers A. Schilling, Hilarius Scholz, O. S. F., Cletus Gierhasky, O. S. F., and Fulgentius Eich, O. S. F., present pastor. Thirty-five families now belong to this church." ~ Genealogy Trails

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship