Hockley County Jail - Levelland, TX
Two story square cement building still in use today.

Lubbock Morning Avalanche 21 Sep 1938

Pouring of the concrete foundation walls for Hockley county's new $70,000 jail, has been started by Robert F. Maxey, Lubbock contractor, and work is expected to progress rapidly as soon as brick laying can start.

The jail is located at the south-east corner of the courthouse square.

Maxey's contract is for $35,995 for the building. Southern Prison Co., San Antonio, has a $29,500 contract for the jail cells and fixtures.

Grant From PWA

A grant of $31,500 came from PWA for building the structure.

On the first floor will be quarters for the jailer, or sheriff with juvenile, women's ward, negro ward, hospital and venereal ward and a kitchen.

The second floor is given over to jail, with a run-around. The jailer can unlock any one of the cells without entering the main section and can get inmate to the exit without having other prisoners interfere.

M. C. Butler, Lubbock architect, who designed the courthouse, built in 1927, drew plans for the jail also. It is said the building will be the most complete and up-to-date on the South Plains."

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1938