Notre-Dame-de-la-Victoire - Our Lady of Victory - Québec, Québec
19T E 331409 N 5187007
Cette statue de Notre-Dame de la Victoire est située à l'intérieur de l'ancien Monastère des Augustines, à Québec. This statue of Our Lady of Victory is located inside the former Monastery of the Augustines, in Quebec City.
Location: Québec, Canada

Inscription sur un panneau de renseignement près de la statue:

Notre Dame de la Victoire

Commandée de France par l'abbé F.X. Plamondon, cette statue a d'abord ornée l'église Saint-Jean-Baptiste en 1885 et 1917, puis fut transférée au Monastère des Augustines de l'Hôtel Dieu de Québec en 1920.

Nom très probablement donné à cette statue suite au retrait d'une flotte britannique en route pour attaquer Québec en 1711.

Inscription on an information panel next to the statue:

Our Lady of Victory - Name most probably given following the retreat of a British fleet on it's way to attack Quebec in 1711.

Commissioned from France by Father F.X. Plamondon, this statue initially adorned the Saint-Jean-Baptiste church between 1885 and 1917. It was transferred to the Quebec Augustine Monastery in 1920.

Notre-Dame

Marie, également connue sous les noms de Marie de Nazareth, Sainte Vierge, Sainte Marie, Vierge Marie, « Immaculée Conception », Notre Dame, Mère de Jésus, Mère de Dieu (principalement chez les orthodoxes et catholiques, voir consubstantialité), est une femme juive de Judée, et la mère de Jésus de Nazareth. Marie est une figure importante et proéminente au sein du christianisme (notamment dans les dénominations orthodoxe et catholique) ainsi que dans l'islam.

Comme pour son fils Jésus, l'historicité de Marie est difficilement accessible. Une grande partie des traditions concernant Marie se trouve dans la littérature apocryphe, qui développe souvent les élaborations présentes dans les textes canoniques du Nouveau Testament.

Dans les Églises catholique et orthodoxe, Marie est l'objet d'un culte particulier, supérieur au simple culte rendu aux saints et aux anges, appelé le culte d'hyperdulie. C'est un des points de divergence important avec le protestantisme et les Églises réformées.

Pour les catholiques, le Canon 1186 du Code de droit canonique dispose qu'il s'agit de la vénération de la Bienheureuse Marie, toujours Vierge, établie par le Christ comme Mère de tous les hommes.

Our Lady

Mary was a first-century Galilean Jewish woman of Nazareth, the wife of Joseph, and the mother of Jesus, according to the canonical gospels and the Quran.

The gospels of Matthew and Luke in the New Testament and the Quran describe Mary as a virgin. In Matthew and Luke she is betrothed to Joseph. According to Christian theology she conceived Jesus through the Holy Spirit while still a virgin. She accompanied Joseph to Bethlehem, where Jesus was born.

According to Catholic and Eastern Christian teachings, at the end of her earthly life God raised her body directly into heaven; this is known in the Christian West as the Assumption of Mary.

Mary has been venerated since early Christianity, and is considered by millions to be the most meritorious saint of the religion. She is said to have miraculously appeared to believers many times over the centuries. The Eastern and Oriental Orthodox, Catholic, Anglican, and Lutheran churches believe that Mary, as mother of Jesus, is the Theotokos (Mother of God. There is significant diversity in the Marian beliefs and devotional practices of major Christian traditions. The Catholic Church holds distinctive Marian dogmas, namely her status as the Mother of God, her Immaculate Conception, her perpetual virginity, and her Assumption into heaven. Many Protestants minimize Mary's role within Christianity, basing their argument on the lack of biblical support for any beliefs other than the virgin birth (actually a virginal conception). Mary also has the highest position in Islam among all women. She is mentioned in the Quran more often than in the New Testament, where two of the longer chapters of the Quran are devoted to her and her family.

Reference: (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Catholique Romaine - Roman Catholic