Tree growth rings - Batavialand - Lelystad - the Netherlands
Tree growth rings from an oak tree that was used to built the Batavia in 1627-1628.
Location: Flevoland, Netherlands

Batavialand museum is built around a shipyard where old ships are built. The showpiece of the collection is the Batavia, which is moored here at the quay. It is a replica of the Batavia that was built on the Peperwerf in Amsterdam in 1627-1628. These types of ships were built for trade from the Netherlands with the East Indies, then a colony of the Netherlands.
The disc of wood is in the museum and was cut from an oak tree used for building the ship. It contains indications of important events that can be found in the annual growth rings.
Location Name and/or Address:
Batavialand Bataviaplein 132 8242 PP Lelystad