Iglesia de San Juan de Dios - Granada, ES
The Basilica of San Juan de Dios is one of the best examples of baroque in Granada.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

-=:=-

Iglesia de San Juan de Dios

In this Sign placed in the left of the doorway of church you can read:

"The facade is fit in between two towers with spires. The front is organized in two parts divided by three aisles for housing a decorative and iconographic program in which the image of San Juan de Dios standing on a pedestal in the most important one. The parvis of the church deviates from the axis of the temple for showing the facade, which is parallel to the street, with a theatrical sence that is culminated by a niche behind the altar with two more niches, containing the remains of the saint, built agaisnt the front of its Latin cross plan."

Retrieved from the city official tourism website:http://en.granadatur.com

"Construction of the church began at the behest of Brother Alonso de Jesús Ortega in 1737 and finalised in 1759.

It was financed by the Hospitaller Order to house the remains of its founder, Saint John of God, born in Montemor-o-Novo, Portugal, although he came to live in Spain at a young age. It boasts a beautiful Baroque façade flanked by towers featuring slate capitals.

It is one of the most important Baroque temples in Spain. It is divided into two sections and features a Latin cross floor plan, a nave with side chapels, two on either side, a main chapel and a choir. The high dome at the transept is particularly noteworthy.

The church chapel houses a solid silver urn that contains the relics of Saint John of God. Its interior is richly adorned with sculptures and images. The fresco paintings depict saints, angels, virtues and episodes from the life of Saint John of God. "

Group that erected the marker: City of Granada

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: