Palacio de Ansoti - Granada, ES
30S E 446532 N 4114971
The former palace of the Lords of Ansoti has housed the Association of Notaries for almost a century.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

-=:=-

Palacio de Ansoti

In this Sign placed in the left of the doorway of Palacio de Ansoti you can read:

"Modern Age: 17th - 18th centuries
Styles: Renaissance, Baroque

It is in the tradition of the palace houses of Granada following the model entrance hall-patio-staircase, and a front with balconies at the top. The most outstanding feature is the trabeatedd front, flanked by pairs of twisted columns."

In the city official tourism website you can read: https://www.santiagoturismo.com

" Right next to the music conservatory. It follows the model of the palace house of Granada, according to the hallway-peristilled patio-staircase and portal with an upper balcony. It is in an excellent state of conservation, despite having been renovated to allow its current use as a notarial college.

The most remarkable feature of its façade is the pair of five-round Solomonic columns that flank the entrance."

Group that erected the marker: City of Granada

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: