Iglesia de Santiago - Allariz, Ourense, Galicia, España
Iglesia de Santiago between XII - XIII centuries
Location: Galicia, Spain

Church of Santiago de Allariz
Located in the urban center of the Villa. In its surroundings a radial arrangement of streets can be seen that serve as communication with the different neighborhoods of the town. It is the most finished work of the Romanesque quarry of Allariz, using Compostela formulas by Maestro Mateo.

The Church was built in the transition period between the 12th and 13th centuries, although its construction had been ordered by the Crown at the end of the 11th, at the same time that the construction of the Cathedral of Santiago de Compostela began.

Artistically, the Church has a single nave plan with a presbytery with a straight section and a semicircular apse. From the 12th century it preserves the nave and the North Façade, which recalls the pre-Romanesque traditions. On the outside, the head of the church stands out, with a semicircular apse raised around 1205, with a wall divided into several panels of columns and vegetal and historiated capitals. It has windows with archivolts decorated with arches.

Font: (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1150