L'asile Saint Charles - Ligny en Barrois - France
31U E 670888 N 5395312
Sur un des frontons de l'ancien asile Saint Charles, les armoiries de Saint Charles Borromée sculptée dans la pierre. On one of the pediments of the former asylum Saint Charles, the coat of arms of Saint Charles Borromeo carved in stone.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Credits : (visit link)

"Erigé en 1865, ce bâtiment aux formes géométriques fut financé en grande partie par la mère supérieure de l’hospice. Lieu de garderie pour les enfants en bas âge, il fut cédé à la ville et devint une école maternelle. Les armes du maréchal de Luxembourg sont sculptées d’un côté du bâtiment et celles de saint Charles Borromée de l’autre côté. L’inscription « Laissez venir à moi les petits enfants » figure sur le fronton de l’entrée. Il abrite actuellement la bibliothèque municipale, une salle d'exposition et l'office de tourisme."

"Erected in 1865, this building with its geometrical forms was largely financed by the Mother Superior of the hospice. It was used as a day-care center for young children and was then transferred to the city and became a kindergarten. The arms of the Marshal of Luxembourg are carved on one side of the building and those of Saint Charles Borromeo on the other. The inscription "Let the little children come to me" appears on the pediment of the entrance. It currently houses the municipal library, an exhibition room and the tourist office".

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Where is this sculpture?: