Office de Tourisme - Ligny en Barrois - France
31U E 670888 N 5395312
L'office de tourisme de la ville se situe dans l'ancien asile Saint Charles. The tourist office of the city is located in the former asylum Saint Charles.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Credits : (visit link)

"Erigé en 1865, ce bâtiment aux formes géométriques fut financé en grande partie par la mère supérieure de l’hospice. Lieu de garderie pour les enfants en bas âge, il fut cédé à la ville et devint une école maternelle. Les armes du maréchal de Luxembourg sont sculptées d’un côté du bâtiment et celles de saint Charles Borromée de l’autre côté. L’inscription « Laissez venir à moi les petits enfants » figure sur le fronton de l’entrée. Il abrite actuellement la bibliothèque municipale, une salle d'exposition et l'office de tourisme."

"Erected in 1865, this building with its geometrical forms was largely financed by the Mother Superior of the hospice. It was used as a day-care center for young children and was then transferred to the city and became a kindergarten. The arms of the Marshal of Luxembourg are carved on one side of the building and those of Saint Charles Borromeo on the other. The inscription "Let the little children come to me" appears on the pediment of the entrance. It currently houses the municipal library, an exhibition room and the tourist office".

Hours of Operation:
MEUSE GRAND SUD Bureau d’Information Touristique 7 rue de l’Asile – 55500 Ligny-en-Barrois Tél : 03 29 78 06 15 Mail: bureau-info@tourisme-barleduc.fr Horaires d’ouverture: Le lundi de 13h30 à 17h30 Du mardi au vendredi de 9h à 12h et de 13h30 à 17h30 Samedi de 9h00 à 12h00, du 1/05 au 30/09 MEUSE GREAT SOUTH Tourist Information Office 7 rue de l'Asile - 55500 Ligny-en-Barrois Tel: 03 29 78 06 15 Mail: bureau-info@tourisme-barleduc.fr Opening hours: Mondays from 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm Tuesday to Friday from 9am to 12pm and from 1:30pm to 5:30pm Saturday from 9:00 am to 12:00 pm, from 1/05 to 30/09

Public Washrooms: No Washroom Facilities Available

Snacks/Drinks at the facility: No - Look elsewhere