Klosterschule vom Heiligen Grab - Baden-Baden, Germany
32U E 444367 N 5401425
The Klosterschule vom Heiligen Grab (or the Convent School of the Holy Sepulcher) is a Roman Catholic High School in Baden-Baden, Germany. It is of the Neo-Baroque Style.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Per German Wikipedia (English Translation Courtesy of Google):

"The monastery of the Holy Sepulcher was founded in 1670 by the Margravine Maria Franziska von Baden and the Margrave Leopold Wilhelm von Baden. The building was completed in 1689, but in the same year the city of Baden was burned by French troops. The nuns fled to Forbach and later to Rottenburg . The church survived this fire almost unscathed. From 1700 school operations were resumed. The monastery was rebuilt by 1740 and a second wing was built in 1744. 1769 Margrave August Georg Simpert von Baden donated the boarding house building. In 1895 the monastery building and the church were given their current neo-baroque appearance. Until the end of 2001 there were sepulchrins living in the monastery.

From the 17th to the 19th century the school was a boarding school. At the end of the 19th century the school became a secondary school for girls. From 1926 to 1940 the school was called Girls Real School. After the children of officials and party members of the NSDAP had been banned from attending school in 1937 , the Catholic institution was closed in 1940. In 1945 the school was reopened and in 1952 it was officially recognized as a Progymnasium . Since 1968 it has been a full high school with a mathematical and scientific focus. The grammar school has also been open to boys since 1982. The boarding school was closed in 1999. "
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)