Museum Friedland - Friedland, NS-DE
32U E 563588 N 5697092
The Friedland Museum is located in Friedland in Lower Saxony. The museum researches, secures, presents and communicates the history of the Friedland transit camp, which has existed since 1945.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

More than four million people have passed the border transit camp to date, including refugees, displaced persons and expelled, released prisoners of war and displaced persons, repatriates and repatriates from many parts of the world. The establishment of the museum can be traced back to a decision of the Lower Saxony state parliament on October 11, 2006. In it, the Lower Saxony state government was asked to properly honor the historical importance of the Friedland transit camp by setting up a museum. The museum opened on March 18, 2016 and had around 16,000 visitors in the first year. Before that, there was limited documentation of the camp history in a Nissen hut on the camp grounds.

The museum is housed in the historic Friedland train station, which was and is an important connection to the border transit camp. The building offers 350 m² of exhibition space. The former luggage hall of the train station now serves as a foyer. The listed building was completely renovated and modernized before it was converted. There was also a glass stair tower with an elevator system, which ensures barrier-free access.

Plans are currently underway (2020) to expand the museum. A visitor, media and documentation center is planned by 2023, which will be embedded in a park between the historic train station and the border transit camp.

In seiner Dauerausstellung „Fluchtpunkt Friedland“ zeigt das Museum die Geschichte des Grenzdurchgangslagers von 1945 bis heute. Es behandelt die vielschichtigen Prozesse von Abschied, Ankunft und Neubeginn und thematisiert Fragen von Staatsangehörigkeit und nationaler Identität, Heimat, Menschenrechten und Asyl.

Anhand multimedialer Präsentationen, der Geschichten einzelner Menschen und von über 400 Exponaten erfahren die Besucher, wie sich Arbeit und Bedeutung des Lagers im Laufe der Zeit gewandelt haben. Auch die Dynamik von Migration wird thematisiert ebenso wie die Versuche, sie zu steuern und zu kontrollieren. Wechselausstellungen in einer Nissenhütte auf dem Lagergelände ergänzen das Ausstellungsprogramm.

Das Museum Friedland sammelt und bewahrt Zeugnisse aus der Geschichte und Gegenwart des Grenzdurchgangslagers Friedland. Die Sammlung wird kontinuierlich erweitert und wissenschaftlich erschlossen. Derzeit umfasst sie mehrere Tausend Stücke mit Bezug zum Lager Friedland oder zu den Lebenswegen von Menschen, die es durchliefen. In der Sammlung finden sich persönliche Dinge der Lagerbewohner, Fotografien und Dokumente sowie mehr als 200 Video-Interviews mit Zeitzeugen aus sämtlichen Jahrzehnten von 1945 bis heute.

Durch begleitende Museumsarbeit, wie Ausstellungen, Projekte, museumspädagogische Angebote und Veranstaltungen soll Wissen über Formen und Ursachen von Migration vermitteln werden. Sie soll gesellschaftliche Teilhabe ermöglichen und zu Diskussionen über Grenzen, Zugehörigkeiten und Vorstellungen von Freiheit, Menschenrechten und Asyl anregen.

Source: German Wikipedia, translated
Theme: